Share
1667  Kihei Rd Sleepy Hollow, Kihei home - photo 2 of 25
1667  Kihei Rd Sleepy Hollow, Kihei home - photo 3 of 25
1667  Kihei Rd Sleepy Hollow, Kihei home - photo 4 of 25
1667  Kihei Rd Sleepy Hollow, Kihei home - photo 5 of 25
1667  Kihei Rd Sleepy Hollow, Kihei home - photo 6 of 25
view 25 images
1667 S Kihei Rd unit 3, Kihei, HI, 96753
Map View

1667 S Kihei Rd 3, Kihei, HI 96753

$500,000 $489,000 Home sold 3 beds 2 baths 960 sqft Neighborhood:  Sleepy Hollow Sold 05/17/2019 $500,000 $489,000
27 min walk to Kama'ole Beach I
16 min walk to The Cove
About lifestyles
New great price on this 3 bedroom 2 bath residential condo with vaulted ceilings and an extra large lanai. Roof and water heater were replaced 12/19, only 2 blocks to the ocean in the heart of Kihei. With exceptional finishes including granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances in the kitchen, beautiful cork flooring in the living area and tumbled volcanic rock flooring in the bathrooms. The master bedroom has a walk in closet, and the master bathroom features a sliding barn door and a slab granite shower. The home has new central air conditioning (2017) and the windows and slider are tinted for comfort. The large lanai leads out to the manicured courtyard. With 12 panel PV system (owned) you will be generating electricity from the sun while enjoying Kihei's great weather. Sleepy Hollow is a residential condo community consisting of 11 free-standing homes near the ocean in Kihei. It is for residential use and no short term rentals are allowed. The HOA dues of $478 take care of water, sewer, waster removal, ground and street maintenance and the master insurance policy. Easy to show.
Read more

Home details

960 sqft interior area
  • Year Built 1980
  • Year Remodeled 2012
  • Original list price $515,000
  • Sold price $500,000
  • Days on market 100
  • Price per sqft $521/sqft
  • Baths 2
  • Beds 3
  • Association fees $478
  • Address

    1667 S Kihei Rd unit 3, Kihei, HI, 96753

  • Total area 960 sqft
  • Interior area 960 sqft
  • Land area 87,120 sqft

Mortgage
$2,550
Taxes
$0
HOA dues
$478
$3,028 per month
Mortgage
Down payment
$100,000 / 20%
Interest rate
6.58%
Loan type
30 years
Your amount $2,550 / month

no data
8.83 / 20
Car dependent
18-20
15-18
10-15
1-10
Walkability according to the National Walkability Index

Amenities & Features

Utilities
County Water, Overhead Electricity, Telephone, TV Cable

Sleepy Hollow prices

No information about average prices in this area
-

Schools

15 schools in this area
School rating Distance
NR
Kihei Elementary School
250 East Lipoa St, Kihei, HI 96753
Elementary School
0.687mi
NR
Lokelani Intermediate School
1401 Liloa Dr, Kihei, HI 96753
Middle School
0.614mi
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
High School
1.42mi
School rating Distance
NR
Kihei Elementary School
250 East Lipoa St, Kihei, HI 96753
0.687mi
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
1.42mi
NR
Montessori Hale O Keiki
100 Kulanihakoi St, Kihei, HI 96753
1.42mi
NR
Kamalii Elementary School
180 Kealii Alanui, Kihei, HI 96753
1.466mi
NR
Kihei Public Charter School
300 Ohukai Rd, Kihei, HI 96753
2.328mi
School rating Distance
NR
Lokelani Intermediate School
1401 Liloa Dr, Kihei, HI 96753
0.614mi
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
1.42mi
NR
Montessori Hale O Keiki
100 Kulanihakoi St, Kihei, HI 96753
1.42mi
NR
Kihei Public Charter School
300 Ohukai Rd, Kihei, HI 96753
2.328mi
NR
Haleakala Waldorf School
4160 Lower Kula Road, Kula, HI 96790
8.331mi
School rating Distance
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
1.42mi
NR
Kihei Public Charter School
300 Ohukai Rd, Kihei, HI 96753
2.328mi
NR
Maui High School
660 South Lono Ave, Kahului, HI 96732
9.386mi
NR
Kaahumanu Hou Christian School
777 Mokulele Highway, Kahului, HI 96732
9.482mi
NR
Kamehameha Schools Maui
270 Aapueo Parkway, Makawao, HI 96768
9.568mi

Price history

Sold May 17, 2019
Date Event Price $/sqft Source
May 17, 2019 Sold $500,000 +2.25% from last sold price $520.83 Public Record
Apr 13, 2019 Pending $489,000 $509.38 MLS #381669
Apr 10, 2019 For sale $489,000 $509.38 MLS #381669
Apr 10, 2019 Price Decrease $489,000 -2% $509.38 MLS #381669
Apr 5, 2019 Price Decrease $499,000 -1.19% $519.79 MLS #381669
Feb 22, 2019 For sale $505,000 $526.04 MLS #381669
Feb 17, 2019 Price Decrease $505,000 -1.94% $526.04 MLS #381669
Feb 13, 2019 For sale $515,000 $536.46 MLS #381669
Feb 10, 2019 Pending $515,000 $536.46 MLS #381669
Feb 7, 2019 New Listing $515,000 -6.35% $536.46 MLS #381669
Dec 20, 2018 New Listing $549,900 +2.8% $572.81 MLS #381072
Oct 29, 2018 Price Decrease $534,900 -0.93% $557.19 MLS #379297
Oct 18, 2018 For sale $539,900 $562.40 MLS #379297
Oct 3, 2018 Pending $539,900 $562.40 MLS #379297
Oct 1, 2018 For sale $539,900 $562.40 MLS #379297
Sep 30, 2018 Price Decrease $539,900 -0.92% $562.40 MLS #379297
Sep 20, 2018 For sale $544,900 $567.60 MLS #379297
Sep 19, 2018 Price Decrease $544,900 -0.75% $567.60 MLS #379297
Sep 10, 2018 For sale $549,000 $571.88 MLS #379297
Aug 30, 2018 Price Decrease $549,000 -1.96% $571.88 MLS #379297
Aug 21, 2018 Price Decrease $560,000 -1.75% $583.33 MLS #379297
Jul 20, 2018 New Listing $570,000 +153.33% $593.75 MLS #379297
Jun 1, 2001 Sold $225,000 $234.38 Public Record
Show more Show less

Tax & MLS details 1667 S Kihei Rd unit 3, Kihei, HI, 96753

MLS #381669
TMK
2390270260003
Listed by
Maui Earth Realty LLC
MLS #
381669
Show more Show less
We do not have a Hawaii House tour report for this listing yet.
As soon as we do, we post it here.