Share
Hale Hui Kai condo # 301, Kihei, Hawaii - photo 2 of 47
Hale Hui Kai condo # 301, Kihei, Hawaii - photo 3 of 47
Hale Hui Kai condo # 301, Kihei, Hawaii - photo 4 of 47
Hale Hui Kai condo # 301, Kihei, Hawaii - photo 5 of 47
Hale Hui Kai condo # 301, Kihei, Hawaii - photo 6 of 47
view 47 images
2994 S Kihei Rd unit 301, Kihei, HI, 96753
Virtual Tour

Hale Hui Kai unit 301, Keawakapu condo

$1,450,000 Condo for sale 2 beds 2 baths 898 sqft Neighborhood:  Keawakapu
Beach Front! Hidden along the renowned mile long white sandy beach of Keawakapu, Hale Hui Kai is a charming, low rise beachfront complex that captures the timeless feeling of Old Hawaii. Lush tropical landscaping and open air walkways welcome you into this well maintained oceanfront retreat, where the relaxed Maui lifestyle takes center stage. From the ground floor garden access to the pool and beach, making it effortless to enjoy swimming, paddleboarding, snorkeling, and relaxing by the water. Evenings are spent taking in Maui’s spectacular sunsets. Conveniently located near Wailea’s world class golf courses, shopping, dining, and resort amenities, the property also offers seasonal whale watching during the winter months right offshore. This two bedroom, two bath residence features a partial ocean view and is offered fully furnished, excluding the Sellers artwork and paintings. Interior features are granite counter tops, updated cabinetry, central AC, and an in unit washer and dryer, with an additional community laundry facility available onsite. Whether you are seeking the perfect Maui getaway, a beachfront primary or a second home, or a vacation rental, this is a rare opportunity to own a beachfront condominium on Maui.
Read more

Condo details

898 sqft interior area
  • Condo building Hale Hui Kai
  • Year Built 1971
  • Year Remodeled 2003
  • Original list price $1,450,000
  • Days on market 3
  • Price per sqft $1,615/sqft
  • Baths 2
  • Beds 2
  • Association fees $1,587
  • Address

    2994 S Kihei Rd unit 301, Kihei, HI, 96753

  • Total area 898 sqft
  • Interior area 898 sqft
  • Neighborhood Keawakapu | Hale Hui Kai
  • Land area 47,045 sqft / 1.08 acres

Mortgage
$7,394
Taxes
$0
HOA dues
$1,587
$8,981 per month
Mortgage
Down payment
$290,000 / 20%
Interest rate
6.58%
Loan type
30 years
Your amount $7,394 / month

no data
8.83 / 20
Car dependent
18-20
15-18
10-15
1-10
Walkability according to the National Walkability Index

Building: Hale Hui Kai

Keawakapu prices

Average price $520k
Neighborhood average sales price*
$520k
Neighborhood median sales price*
$520k
Number or sales*
1
*last 6 months

Schools

15 schools in this area
School rating Distance
NR
Kamalii Elementary School
180 Kealii Alanui, Kihei, HI 96753
Elementary School
1.249mi
NR
Lokelani Intermediate School
1401 Liloa Dr, Kihei, HI 96753
Middle School
2.927mi
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
High School
3.89mi
School rating Distance
NR
Kamalii Elementary School
180 Kealii Alanui, Kihei, HI 96753
1.249mi
NR
Kihei Elementary School
250 East Lipoa St, Kihei, HI 96753
3.035mi
NR
Montessori Hale O Keiki
100 Kulanihakoi St, Kihei, HI 96753
3.89mi
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
3.89mi
NR
Kihei Public Charter School
300 Ohukai Rd, Kihei, HI 96753
4.765mi
School rating Distance
NR
Lokelani Intermediate School
1401 Liloa Dr, Kihei, HI 96753
2.927mi
NR
Montessori Hale O Keiki
100 Kulanihakoi St, Kihei, HI 96753
3.89mi
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
3.89mi
NR
Kihei Public Charter School
300 Ohukai Rd, Kihei, HI 96753
4.765mi
NR
Haleakala Waldorf School
4160 Lower Kula Road, Kula, HI 96790
8.78mi
School rating Distance
NR
Kahuahana Christian School
Po Box 532554, Kihei, HI 96753
3.89mi
NR
Kihei Public Charter School
300 Ohukai Rd, Kihei, HI 96753
4.765mi
NR
Kamehameha Schools Maui
270 Aapueo Parkway, Makawao, HI 96768
10.909mi
NR
King Kekaulike High School
121 Kula Hwy, Pukalani, HI 96768
11.496mi
NR
Maui High School
660 South Lono Ave, Kahului, HI 96732
11.855mi

Price history

New Listing May 15, 2026
Date Event Price $/sqft Source
May 15, 2026 New Listing $1,450,000 -14.71% $1,614.70 MLS #409623
Aug 1, 2022 Withdrawn $1,700,000 $1,893.10 MLS #396156
Jun 15, 2022 New Listing $1,700,000 +0.29% $1,893.10 MLS #396156
May 17, 2022 Withdrawn $1,695,000 $1,887.53 MLS #394649
May 10, 2022 Price Decrease $1,695,000 -10.79% $1,887.53 MLS #394649
Mar 21, 2022 For sale $1,900,000 $2,115.81 MLS #394649
Feb 28, 2022 Pending $1,900,000 $2,115.81 MLS #394649
Feb 4, 2022 New Listing $1,900,000 +72.73% $2,115.81 MLS #394649
Aug 13, 2020 Sold $1,100,000 $1,224.94 Public Record
Jul 14, 2020 Pending $1,100,000 $1,224.94 MLS #387669
Jul 5, 2020 New Listing $1,100,000 $1,224.94 MLS #387669
Show more Show less

Tax & MLS details 2994 S Kihei Rd unit 301, Kihei, HI, 96753

MLS #409623
TMK
2390040250025
Listed by
Island Sotheby's International Realty(W)
Cell: 808-264-1695
MLS #
409623
Show more Show less
We do not have a Hawaii House tour report for this listing yet.
As soon as we do, we post it here.