Share
Molokai Shores condo # 317B, Kaunakakai, Hawaii - photo 2 of 36
Molokai Shores condo # 317B, Kaunakakai, Hawaii - photo 3 of 36
Molokai Shores condo # 317B, Kaunakakai, Hawaii - photo 4 of 36
Molokai Shores condo # 317B, Kaunakakai, Hawaii - photo 5 of 36
Molokai Shores condo # 317B, Kaunakakai, Hawaii - photo 6 of 36
view 36 images
1000 Kamehameha V Hwy unit 317B, Kaunakakai, HI, 96748
Virtual Tour

Molokai Shores unit 317B, Kamiloloa condo

$475,000  $20,000 Condo for sale 2 beds 2 baths 805 sqft Neighborhood:  Kamiloloa
Rare to the market. A 2-Bedroom with Loft A truly rare offering at Molokai Shores, Unit B317 is a beautifully remodeled 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom fee simple condominium with a full loft—providing extra living space and flexibility. Perched on the top floor with no one above you, this end unit enjoys a peaceful setting where swaying palm trees sit at window level, creating an intimate tropical feel. From your lanai, take in sweeping views across the grounds and pool area, with the island of Lana‘i on the horizon. Inside, the thoughtful remodel makes this home both inviting and practical, ideal as a turnkey short-term rental or personal island retreat. New bedroom furniture, new couch, coffee table, end tables and more!! Molokai Shores is centrally located just minutes from Kaunakakai town and offers resort-style amenities including an oceanfront swimming pool, baby pool, BBQs (gas & charcoal), shuffleboard, putting green, ample parking, community laundry, and the reassurance of an on-site manager and maintenance team. Monthly HOA fees of $1,411.60 cover water, garbage, internet, cable TV, management, and exterior maintenance—keeping ownership simple and stress-free. Highlights: 2 Bedrooms | 2 Bathrooms | Full Loft Rare top-floor END unit, no one above and an extra large size lanai with two separate sliding doors to the lanai. One in living room and one from in the main bedroom, Remodeled & fee simple ownership. Excellent short-term rental potential with Castle Resort, Ocean, Lana‘i & poolside views Resort-style amenities. If you’ve been waiting for a special property on Molokai, Unit B317 is an opportunity you don’t want to miss. Only 3 of this kind are even available at Molokai Shores.
Read more

Condo details

805 sqft interior area
  • Condo building Molokai Shores
  • Year Built 1977
  • Original list price $495,000
  • Days on market 47
  • Price per sqft $590/sqft
  • Baths 2
  • Beds 2
  • Association fees $1,411
  • Address

    1000 Kamehameha V Hwy unit 317B, Kaunakakai, HI, 96748

  • Total area 805 sqft
  • Interior area 805 sqft
  • Neighborhood Kamiloloa | Molokai Shores
  • Land area 177,289 sqft / 4.07 acres

Mortgage
$2,422
Taxes
$4,344
HOA dues
$1,411
$8,177 per month
Mortgage
Down payment
$95,000 / 20%
Interest rate
6.58%
Loan type
30 years
Your amount $2,422 / month

Building: Molokai Shores

Molokai Shores is one of the few condos on the island of Molokai. It is right on the water near Kaunakakai, the main town on Molokai. Built in 1977, the condo has three, three-story buildings surrounding a grassy lawn and pool.  There are a total of Read more

Building community amenities and features

Unit features
Barbecue, Putting Green

Kamiloloa prices

Average price $671k
Neighborhood average sales price*
$671k
Neighborhood median sales price*
$650k
Number or sales*
5
Street median sales price*
$650k
*last 6 months

Schools

15 schools in this area
School rating Distance
NR
Kilohana Elementary School
Kamehameha V Hwy, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
Elementary School
1.198mi
NR
Kilohana Elementary School
Kamehameha V Hwy, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
Middle School
1.198mi
NR
Akaula School
Po Box 2098, Kaunakakai, HI 96757
High School
1.567mi
School rating Distance
NR
Kilohana Elementary School
Kamehameha V Hwy, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
1.198mi
NR
Kaunakakai Elementary School
30 Ailoa St, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
1.549mi
NR
Akaula School
Po Box 2098, Kaunakakai, HI 96757
1.567mi
NR
Kualapuu Elementary - Public Charter School
260 Farrington Ave, Kualapuu, HI 96757
5.81mi
NR
Molokai Mission School
P.O. Box 248, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
11.332mi
School rating Distance
NR
Kilohana Elementary School
Kamehameha V Hwy, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
1.198mi
NR
Kaunakakai Elementary School
30 Ailoa St, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
1.549mi
NR
Akaula School
Po Box 2098, Kaunakakai, HI 96757
1.567mi
NR
Kualapuu Elementary - Public Charter School
260 Farrington Ave, Kualapuu, HI 96757
5.81mi
NR
Molokai Mission School
P.O. Box 248, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
11.332mi
School rating Distance
NR
Akaula School
Po Box 2098, Kaunakakai, HI 96757
1.567mi
NR
Ho'omana Hou School
Po Box 2047, Kaunakakai, HI 96748
1.567mi
NR
Lanai High & Elementary School
555 Fraser Ave, Lanai City, HI 96763
18.364mi
NR
Maui Preparatory Academy
5095 Napilihau Street, Lahaina, HI 96761
22.7mi
NR
Lahainaluna High School
980 Lahainaluna Rd, Lahaina, HI 96761
25.852mi

Price history

Price Decrease May 13, 2026
Date Event Price $/sqft Source
May 13, 2026 Price Decrease $475,000 -4.04% $590.06 MLS #409150
Mar 31, 2026 New Listing $495,000 -0.98% $614.91 MLS #409150
Sep 11, 2025 New Listing $499,900 +112.72% $620.99 MLS #407098
Oct 20, 2016 Sold $235,000 -6% from last sold price $291.93 Public Record
Jul 20, 2016 In Escrow - not showing $250,000 $310.56 MLS #201618168
Jul 7, 2016 New Listing $250,000 -7.41% $310.56 MLS #201618168
Jun 6, 2016 Cancelled $270,000 $335.40 MLS #201507720
Sep 10, 2015 Price Decrease $270,000 -9.7% $335.40 MLS #201507720
Jul 6, 2015 Price Decrease $299,000 -6.56% $371.43 MLS #201507720
May 6, 2015 New Listing $320,000 +20.75% $397.52 MLS #201507720
Jan 13, 2012 Expired $265,000 $329.19 MLS #1111774
Sep 27, 2011 New Listing $265,000 $329.19 MLS #1111774
Show more Show less

Tax & MLS details 1000 Kamehameha V Hwy unit 317B, Kaunakakai, HI, 96748

MLS #409150
Current Property Taxes p/month
$4,344
Property Tax Year
2025
TMK
2540020130073
Listed by
Molokai Vacation Properties
Cell: 808-658-1717
MLS #
409150
Show more Show less
We do not have a Hawaii House tour report for this listing yet.
As soon as we do, we post it here.