Share
2759  Baldwin Ave Hailiimaile, Makawao/Olinda/Haliimaile home - photo 2 of 34
2759  Baldwin Ave Hailiimaile, Makawao/Olinda/Haliimaile home - photo 3 of 34
2759  Baldwin Ave Hailiimaile, Makawao/Olinda/Haliimaile home - photo 4 of 34
2759  Baldwin Ave Hailiimaile, Makawao/Olinda/Haliimaile home - photo 5 of 34
2759  Baldwin Ave Hailiimaile, Makawao/Olinda/Haliimaile home - photo 6 of 34
view 34 images
2759 Baldwin Ave unit 7 F A, Makawao, HI, 96768
Map View

2759 Baldwin Ave 7 F A, Makawao, HI 96768

$1,950,000 Home for sale 4 beds 1 baths 950 sqft Neighborhood:  Hailiimaile
Discover a rare opportunity to own approximately 11.3 acres in the peaceful Hali’imaile/Makawao area. This private agricultural-zoned Lot A CPR parcel offers ocean and mountain views, cool breezes, and a true Upcountry ranch feel. Located within the Kaluanui Ridge 7-lot subdivision, the property is conveniently positioned between Makawao and Paia, with approximately a 5-minute drive in either direction. At an elevation of about 1200 ft this area reportedly gets an average of about 59 inches of rainfall per year and mostly sunny days all year round. This spacious property offers the privacy, open space, and quiet rural lifestyle that make Upcountry Maui so desirable. The land is mostly fenced and includes an approx. one-acre fenced animal pasture, making it well suited for livestock, farming, homesteading, or creating your ideal Maui country retreat. The lot also borders a drainage reserve, providing additional privacy and a natural buffer. Two existing container home dwellings are already in place. The larger dwelling features 4 bedrooms, a kitchen, bathroom, 40ft storage container, off-grid solar system with 21 PV panels, inverter setup, and roughly 14 kWh of 48V battery storage, and an 800-gallon water catchment system. The second container dwelling includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, kitchen, and catchment system, with power available by generator or from the main solar setup. Enjoy privacy, acreage, views, and the peaceful beauty of Maui’s Upcountry lifestyle—all while remaining close to town, beaches, schools, shops, and conveniences.
Read more

Home details

950 sqft interior area
  • Year Built 2024
  • Original list price $1,950,000
  • Days on market 4
  • Price per sqft $2,053/sqft
  • Baths 1
  • Beds 4
  • Address

    2759 Baldwin Ave unit 7 F A, Makawao, HI, 96768

  • Total area 950 sqft
  • Interior area 950 sqft
  • Land area 676,530 sqft
  • Frontage None
  • Neighborhood Hailiimaile | Kaluanui Ridge

Mortgage
$9,943
Taxes
$0
HOA dues
$0
$9,943 per month
Mortgage
Down payment
$390,000 / 20%
Interest rate
6.58%
Loan type
30 years
Your amount $9,943 / month

no data
6.83 / 20
Car dependent
18-20
15-18
10-15
1-10
Walkability according to the National Walkability Index

Amenities & Features

Utilities
Photovoltaics Seller Owned

Hailiimaile prices

Average price $1.3m
Neighborhood average sales price*
$1.3m
Neighborhood median sales price*
$877.5k
Number or sales*
176
*last 6 months

Schools

15 schools in this area
School rating Distance
NR
Montessori School of Maui
2933 Baldwin Ave, Makawao, HI 96768
Elementary School
0.586mi
NR
Montessori School of Maui
2933 Baldwin Ave, Makawao, HI 96768
Middle School
0.586mi
NR
Seabury Hall School
480 Olinda Road, Makawao, HI 96768
High School
2.666mi
School rating Distance
NR
Montessori School of Maui
2933 Baldwin Ave, Makawao, HI 96768
0.586mi
NR
Makawao Elementary School
3542 Baldwin Ave, Makawao, HI 96768
1.757mi
NR
St. Joseph School
1294 Makawao Ave, Makawao, HI 96768
1.918mi
NR
Paia Elementary School
955 Baldwin Ave, Paia, HI 96779
2.776mi
NR
Pukalani Elementary School
2945 Iolani St, Pukalani, HI 96768
2.995mi
School rating Distance
NR
Montessori School of Maui
2933 Baldwin Ave, Makawao, HI 96768
0.586mi
NR
Samuel Enoka Kalama Intermediate School
120 Makani Rd, Makawao, HI 96768
1.939mi
NR
Clearview Christian Girl School
Po Box 880678, Pukalani, HI 96788
2.656mi
NR
Seabury Hall School
480 Olinda Road, Makawao, HI 96768
2.666mi
NR
Doris Todd Christian Academy
519 Baldwin Avenue, Paia, HI 96779
3.326mi
School rating Distance
NR
Seabury Hall School
480 Olinda Road, Makawao, HI 96768
2.666mi
NR
King Kekaulike High School
121 Kula Hwy, Pukalani, HI 96768
3.385mi
NR
Kamehameha Schools Maui
270 Aapueo Parkway, Makawao, HI 96768
3.74mi
NR
Kaahumanu Hou Christian School
777 Mokulele Highway, Kahului, HI 96732
8.44mi
NR
Maui High School
660 South Lono Ave, Kahului, HI 96732
9.278mi

Price history

New Listing May 10, 2026
Date Event Price $/sqft Source
May 10, 2026 New Listing $1,950,000 +25.81% $2,052.63 MLS #409572
Mar 28, 2024 Sold $1,550,000 +19.23% from last sold price $1,631.58 Public Record
Feb 27, 2024 Pending $1,550,000 $1,631.58 MLS #399802
Oct 13, 2023 For sale $1,550,000 $1,631.58 MLS #399802
Oct 6, 2023 Price Decrease $1,550,000 -13.65% $1,631.58 MLS #399802
Sep 16, 2023 New Listing $1,795,000 +38.08% $1,889.47 MLS #399802
Mar 10, 2023 Sold $1,300,000 -16.13% from last sold price $1,368.42 Public Record
Feb 8, 2023 Pending $1,550,000 $1,631.58 MLS #396010
Jun 3, 2022 New Listing $1,550,000 $1,631.58 MLS #396010
Apr 12, 2022 Withdrawn $1,550,000 $1,631.58 MLS #395353
Apr 5, 2022 New Listing $1,550,000 $1,631.58 MLS #395353
Show more Show less

Tax & MLS details 2759 Baldwin Ave unit 7 F A, Makawao, HI, 96768

MLS #409572
TMK
2250040980001
Listed by
Hawaii Life (W)
Cell: 808-870-8668
MLS #
409572
Show more Show less
We do not have a Hawaii House tour report for this listing yet.
As soon as we do, we post it here.